QUESTION

What is the best way to file for my brother who is already in US.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My brother is on student visa currently in US and I would like to file immigrant visa for him. Please guide me what should be my steps and what would be the time-line for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You may be able to request a change in his nonimmigrant status to another category through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).  Many more details are needed to provide you with the appropriate information.  Please call our firm to speak with Attorney Dorian Arbalaez for more information. 203.870.6700  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2020 at 8:48 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters