QUESTION

What is the best way to get a name change on a green card in my current city?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am an Indian citizen with green card and live in San Diego county. My passport and green card do not have my last name (only first name/Given names are listed), so I want to do a legal name change to add my last name. I know the procedure to get my passport updated and apply for I-90 to get my updated green card. But I am not sure if I need to do anything in San Diego county/CA also? Can you please help? The steps I am planning to follow (in order): advertise in San Diego news paper, also newspaper in India. Then, apply for updated passport with new name, apply for re-issue of greencard through I-90. I will go to SSN office, DMV etc after that to get my documents updated. I will then update mortgage, insurances, credit cards etc
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
I recommend that the individual apply for naturalization.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You should seek advice from a general practice attorney but my recollection is that you need to file a Petition in the State court after advertising for a considerable period of time (advertisement must comply with the requirements of the statute). Then you submit the name change order to the Judge and with this new Decree you can correct all of your other documents.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters