QUESTION

What is the best way to legalize my son?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband, a US citizen, entered my one month old son in the US ten years ago, I want legalize him now, I already have my permanent residency. What steps do I need to take?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
Is your son your husband's child? You need to give more information. It sounds as though your son is likely a US citizen.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
If your US citizen husband is the father of your son, he can petition for him and your son may be able to apply for adjustment at the same time. They should speak with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Can you please clarify? Did your son enter the US unlawfully? If your husband is a US citizen, is he also the child's father? If so, why was the child not a US citizen? If you got permanent residence, on what basis did you get it? How and when did you enter the US? Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Your husband will need to submit an I-130 petition and I-485 application on your son's behalf before he turns 21 years of age.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters