QUESTION

What is the best way to renew my expired green card

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My green card expired in 2004 and I am working in Saudi Arabia.I have Ph. D from Vanderbilt University
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are a permanent resident you just need to apply for a new card.  However, if you have been outside the US for six months or more you are presumed to have abandoned your permanent resident status.  You can apply for a re-entry permit at a US consulate.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters