QUESTION

What is the best way to renew TN1 Status Successfully knowing a DUII charge is being managed via diversion program?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
Canadian citizen on TN1-Status. Charged with DUII. Hired a criminal lawyer. Entered Diversion program. Charges to be dropped after successfully completing the program. Have been previously arrested for "disturbing the peace" but charges dropped and "Nolle Prosequi" entered. Have letter from Lawyer to support this. No other criminal history. TN1-Status requires renewal ¿ will be my 3rd renewal. What is the best way to get it renewed ¿ drive to the border or mail-in a petition? What documentation other than the application and required documents would make the mail-in process successful as that would be my preferred method (eg letters from lawyer)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Apply to renew at the Point of Entry (POE) may be less expensive because when you apply at the POE it's $50 and I-129 costs $320.  So it depends on how close to the border you are and whether your employer is paying the fees.It is faster to go to the Point of Entry.Mail-in renewals make the most sense if everything stays pretty much the same, your employer is paying the fee and you live a long way from the border.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters