QUESTION

What is the correct filing fee for form I-765 if I’m filing with an AOS

Asked on Aug 13th, 2024 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am about to submit my AOS application, I want to know if the cost for form I-765 is $520 or $260. I The website said it is $260 If I’m filing it with an I-485 and it is pending. I am filing both together but nothing is pending as yet so I don’t know how much to pay for the work authorization
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The correct filing fee for form I-765 when filing with an I-485 adjustment of status application is $260. This was made clear in the Federal Register implementing the change in fees. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2024 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters