QUESTION

What is the correct filing location for I-765/I-131 with MSC receipt and employment-based I-485?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2025 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am submitting I-765 and I-131 applications for both myself and my wife based on pending I-485 applications. My I-485 is employment-based, and my wife is a derivative applicant. Our receipt numbers begin with MSC. I'm trying to determine the correct filing location, as USCIS lists two different addresses: one for MSC/IOE receipt numbers (family-based) and another for employment-based petitions. I'm confused because my receipt begins with MSC but my petition is employment-based. Could you provide guidance on which address to use for filing our applications together?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For I-131/ I-765 applications filed after the I-485 has been filed, the proper address depends upon your home address as designated in the USCIS lockbox filing locations chart. The chart goes by your location rather than the three letter prefix of your receipt number. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2025 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters