QUESTION

what is the cost of filing for your spouse

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
my spouse is living here and would like to obtain his papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If it's a US citizen sponsoring his foreign national spouse who entered legally and who is adjusting status the government filing fees are $1,760 which includes the biometrics fee. The alien spouse will also have to get a medical exam. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2020 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters