QUESTION

What is the easiest and fastest way to work in US without complicated procedures?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a Jordanian citizen and I hope to develop my life. I wish to travel to the US, get a green card and become a US citizen.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The ways by which a foreign national may travel to the U.S. to become a Permanent Resident and then later apply to become a naturalized U.S. citizen generally fall in to employment-based visas, family-based visa, asylum and refugee visas and investor visas. Each potential avenue has extensive requirements dictated by statutes, court decisions and regulations. There is no single answer to "what is the easiest and fastest way," since that analysis will require extensive information about the applicant's qualifications in the appropriate visa category. If you may believe that one of these avenues might be a good "fit" for you, then it would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who could learn all of the relevant details about you (and about your proposed employment, your family relationship, your proposed investment, etc.) in order to advise you about eligibilities, options and strategies to meet your goals.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The "easiest and fastest way" is to apply for an immigrant visa that you qualify for. Without additional information about your background and qualifications, it is impossible to give you an accurate response. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
There is no such a way. All work visas or almost all visas require either outstanding ability or a petitioning employer. In any event, the process is costly and sometimes lengthy.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Fall in love and marry a USA citizen.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters