QUESTION

What is the easiest and quickest way for a Canadian F1 visa holder seeking a permanent residency or work visa?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am wondering what is the most cost effective and least complicated way to obtain a permanent residency or work visa? What are the procedures? I am studying for my Associates Degree in Business so I will be here for two years. I am already on my sixth month living full time in the United States.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You will probably want to look first at the TN. Perhaps also look at the H-1B. If you have a job then the employer may be willing to sponsor for the green card.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
If you are only getting an associate degree in the US, it will not be easy for you to get any type of work visa or employment-based green card in the US. The minimum education requirement for the most typical work visa is a bachelor's degree.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters