QUESTION

What is the easiest way for my Filipina girlfriend to visit the States visa wise?

Asked on May 14th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We've dated for four years and have a three year old daughter (holds US and Philippine passport). I visit them in the Philippines 3 times a year but would like them to visit the States for 2-3 months. We are not looking to get married any time soon. I heard most all B2 visas to visit boyfriends were turned down but didn't know if having a US/Filipino daughter would help or hurt. Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could apply for a K1 fiancee visa. Processing does take about 5 months, but telling the government about your true intentions clears the way to getting married and filing for a green card.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters