QUESTION

What is the easiest way to go to the US from Pakistan?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I want you to know that my son is a US born citizen, and we live in Pakistan and he is 10 years old. Due to insecure conditions of the country, now we wants to go to the USA for his further studies. Can you please guide us the easiest way to go there with my family.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your son may come to the US anytime, but his citizenship at this point does not convey any privileges to his parents.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot just go to the US; you have to be sponsored, either by a qualified relative or by a US employer on the basis of a valid job offer. Your son who is a US citizen can of course go to the US without any of that but since he is a minor, you would need to accompany him and in order for you to come to the US lawfully and remain here, you need to be sponsored. Your son would only be able to petition for his parents once he turned 21.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, there really isn't a good way: Your son could return to the US at any time, but he is still a minor, so he cannot go by himself. He can come here for college when he is older, but he will be able to sponsor you, his parents, only when he reaches 21 years of age. There is nothing your son can do for you now to bring you all to the US, unfortunately.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If your son is a US citizen, you must first attempt to obtain his US passport by going to the US consulate in Pakistan. He may come to the US at anytime, but, as a minor, you may have to arrange for him to live with relatives when he arrives here. Unfortunately for you, the fact that you are the parent of a US citizen gives you no right of entry. You will have to have an independent basis for coming to the US. And in this regard, bad economic conditions in Pakistan sadly does not count. When he turns 21 years old, your son can file petition for you to obtain a green card. There might be other viable options for you and your wife to come to the US, and in that regard, I suggest that you have a telephonic consultation or Skype consultation with an experienced immigration attorney, to whom, you must provide in advance all the necessary documentation about your background.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters