QUESTION

What is the fastest and simplest route for a US citizen to apply for his/her foreign spouse to immigrate to the US?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
The couple has been married outside of US for over 2 years. The foreign spouse already has a B1/B2 visa. When the relevant application is done, can the foreign spouse still travel occasionally to the US while the application is being processed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonimmigrant Work Visas Attorney serving Manhattan Beach, CA at Madison | Piper PC
Update Your Profile
A concurrent filing of an I-130 Immigrant Petition and I-485 Adjustment of Status application to Permanent Resident is an option for an Immediate Relative, such as a spouse of a U.S. Citizen. With the concurrent filing, one may also apply for an I-131 Advance Parole Travel Document and I-765 Employment Authorization Document, which provides for work authorization and travel authorization while the application is pending. The I-131/I-765 benefits can take up to 90+ days for approval. Please note that this provides general information and is not intended to be a substitute for specific legal advice regarding an individual matter.  As the immigration laws are constantly changing, we strongly encourage you to work closely with legal counsel when pursuing any immigration benefits.   
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters