QUESTION

What is the fastest, easiest way for me and my Japanese girlfriend to get married and be able to live in the States?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on whether she is already in the US or still in Japan, whether you plan to marry in the US or in Japan.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Additional information is required. The fastest easiest way to achieve the desired result depends ultimately on facts and circumstances peculiar to you and your fiance, including but not limited to you and your fiance's present physical location, your fiance's immigration history if any and a host of other matters. Getting residency in US requires a detailed review of a number of issues that is best addressed first by consulting with an experienced and well recommended immigration attorney who can assist you in sidestepping the various minefields in the process. So, the fastest means must include one where you and your fiance has consulted with an attorney. Otherwise, mistakes might occur that would result in undue and avoidable delays.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can marry in the US and apply for the green card. The process takes about 90 days from start to finish. Just make sure to wait at least 30 to 60 days after her last entry before getting married. Otherwise, you can have issues getting the green card.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Immigration Attorney serving Newark, CA at Law Office of Tripti S. Sharma
Update Your Profile
If you are a U.S. Citizen, you may apply for K-1 if you have met her in person at least once in the past 2 years.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters