QUESTION

What is the fastest legal way to get my wife into the USA while we are waiting for her I-130 to process?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
We met in October 2005 while I was in the Army and married January of 2011. I am now retired and settled in Virginia and want my wife to join me. She has been to the USA twice in the last year, both times using the USA/KOR Visa Waiver Program. I just submitted the I-130 this past Friday. When and how can my wife join me without negatively affecting her status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The best way is probably through the I-130 that you submitted already. U.S.C.I.S. has already said that it will be knocking the times down from 7 months to 5 months in the near future on I-130 petitions for spouses. If your wife comes over on the visa waiver program and attempts to adjust her status while she is here, U.S.C.I.S. may believe that she committed a misrepresentation in entering the country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters