QUESTION

What is the fastest to bring my fiance to the US from DR. Will it be faster to marry in DR or get a fiance visa and marry in the US?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Ive heard its a faster process to have my fiance in the US. If we get married in the dominican republic and present an i130 i believe its called rather than get a fiance visa and marry in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So, there are two pathways to achieve your goal. You can either apply for a fiancée visa and then have your fiancé come to the United States and adjust status to get a green card, or you can get married first, and then apply for your Spouses spousal visa and your new spouse will process at the US consulate in the Dominican republic. The fiancée visa is taking slightly less time I would say a total of maybe 2 to 3 months less, but the process is still going to take a year.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2020 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters