QUESTION

What is the fastest way for me to get a green card?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 25, been here all my life, my dad is a US citizen and all my sisters are born here I am the only one without paper. My parents submitted my paper work back in 1992 I was denied because immigration could not find the petition from my dad requesting me. Soon my parents got divorce and stopped my process. I went to attorney for help picking up my case from where my parents left of. I did get a dui when I was 19 paid everything off. That would be the only thing on my record. My employer is also willing to help me in any way. Is there a form he can fill out to request my green papers? My lawyer tells me we have to get immigration to sign the petition with a back date of 1992. But it’s been 2 years and nothing. I know Obama dream act just became available. But I believe I don’t qualify because of my dui? I have 2 kids that depend on me. Not sure what would be the fastest way to obtain a green card.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First of all, the deferred action application does not give you a green card. If approved, it will give you a 2-year employment authorization and a chance to obtain a Social Security number. This program is not the Dream Act, and what will happen to it after the elections is anybody's guess. If your attorney cannot tell you anything definite after handling it for 2 years, it is possible that he/she simply does not know what, and how, to do. Immigration law is often considered something any attorney can do - between real estate closings and uncontested divorces. Reality proves that this notion is wrong. Do yourself a favor, speak with an immigration attorney: that will be the first step towards getting a legal status in the shortest time possible.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You need to gather both the paperwork related to your DUI and the old immigration papers and schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney to determine what options you have. You should also have a complete list of your family's immigration history, including dates of when green cards and citizenship were obtained.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
A DUI should not disqualify you for deferred action. If you are not happy with your attorney, you should retain another one to fully review your situation. A second opinion will not hurt.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
Why your dad cannot re apply for you? If you have proof that a case was filed for you before 2001 then you can adjust in the USA if you came without visa. Your lawyer is misleading you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters