QUESTION

What is the fastest way I can bring my girlfriend to the Unites States?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am applying for the H1B quota which opens in April 2013. At the same time I was hoping to get engaged and married to my girlfriend. Can you please guide me on the best way to plan this so that it doesn't impact my H1B application and I get to bring my girl to the US in the fastest time frame.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are married when you are getting your H-1B visa (based on the approved H-1B visa petition), your spouse will be able to apply for a H-4 dependent visa with you or on the basis of your approved petition.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
The fastest way would be for you to marry her outside the U.S. and then include her as either an H-4 dependent spouse in your upcoming I-129 H filings or if you are currently in OPT F-1 status, have her consular process as an F-2 dependent spouse (since H classification will not actually be available to either of you until the October 1, 2013 start-date). Once your H is approved she would then consular process for the H-4 visa in her home country and join you. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to provide you with guidance and other potential options.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters