QUESTION

What is the fastest way to bring my boyfriend to the US if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder. Can you give me any tips to bring my Filipino boyfriend here in the US, the fastest way?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

David Jakeman
Green card holders cannot immigrate fiances. You will have either marry him first in order to immigrate him or naturalize first and then bring him over as your spouse or as a fiance if you remain unmarried at that time. Once you naturalize, you can either bring him over on a K-1 Fiance visa or get married and then bring him over on a K-3 Fiance visa. Which one will be faster depends on a number of circumstances and on when you might be able to marry/naturalize.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
There is no fast way to bring him to the US on the basis of your relationship since you are only a green card holder. He may want to explore either student visa or employment-based options, if he is otherwise qualified and eligible.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Impossible to advise without knowing a lot more details - when are you eligible for citizenship? A non immigrant visa may be an option but would need to know his work and educational background, does he have money to invest in a small business, lots of options so a consultation would be best.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
The fastest way would be for you to become a U.S. citizen. It would take 8 to 12 months. If you file for your boyfriend as permanent resident it will take 2 to 3 years once you filed a visa petition before he can apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you get married, it will take about 3 years for the FB-2A priority date to be current. If you naturalize and become a US citizen, then he can apply for the K-3 spouse visa.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters