QUESTION

What is the fastest way to bring my parents and minor brothers to the US if I am a citizen?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and would like to bring my parents and my 7 and 5 years old brothers and 2 years old sister. I just want to know what is the proper and fastest way to bring them. I know that I need to file I-130 for each of my parents and my brothers and sister but I was told not to file a separate form for kids (brothers and sister) and to just include the kids with each of my parents without filing a separate I -130 form for him since they are minor. is this correct? Any advice? And what is the average time from start to finish. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot "include" your brothers and sisters. An immediate relative cannot have dependents. The kids will have to wait for parents' green cards to immigrate with them.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
you will have to file separate I-130 for each of them. your parents will be able to immigrant fairly quickly as immediate relatives of US citizen but your siblings will be waiting for more than 12 years. They cannot be included in your parents' immigrant petition.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters