QUESTION

What is the fastest way to bring my wife to the USA?

Asked on May 28th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am living in Bangladesh. My wife is now in USA. She is there for last 3 months. Now she wants to apply for me to come to the USA. What is fastest way to get visa to stay with wife in USA? Please let me know.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If your wife is a USC, then she can start the consular processing application for you to obtain a green card. It is three steps and takes about 10 months to 12 months or longer if you are not organized or dealing with a slow consulate. She should make an appointment with a competent immigration attorney to discuss details.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen, the fastest way may be a K3 visa.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether your spouse is a US citizen. Speak with and retain an immigration attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters