QUESTION

What is the fastest way to come to the US after marrying a US citizen?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can you tell me the fastest way for my son and I to come and live in the states, both my fiance and I will be divorced by July. We were hoping my 13 year old could start the school year in the usa. Now after looking into things on the net I am very scared that we will not be able to be together for some time? My custody and access are good to go as well but what our the options can I move and just wait until all the paper work comes, can my son start school etc..... Yes we are planning on getting married. Thanks for your help.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
Get married an he should file an i-130.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
A K3 and K4 visa for you and you son are the quickest ways for a married couple. However, even those will take at least 6 months and the process cannot be started until both you and your fiance are divorced. Even if you file for a K1 (Fiance Visa Petition) it will take the same amount of time.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters