QUESTION

What is the fastest way to get my boyfriend here and what is the best category visa to apply for?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a Jamaican who is a Lawful Permanent Resident in the USA. I would like my boyfriend who is also Jamaican and lives in Jamaica to come and visit me or even become a PR too. We also have a child together who was born here in the USA.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You need to get married and then petition for him. There is no basis for you to bring him here without first having a legal marriage which would serve as the qualifying family relationship.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The fastest and the right way would be get married in Jamaica and apply for an immigrant visa for him.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving West Los Angeles, CA at JQK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless you are married you cannot apply for him. Try to get your citizenship as soon as possible. It makes the process much faster. He may be able to get a tourist visa to visit, but they might not give it to him because he potentially may stay in the US if he visits. Consult an attorney for a private consultation.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you marry in Jamaica, then you can sponsor him for permanent residence. Otherwise you are looking at a visitor's visa which can be a challenge at times. You should also consider naturalizing to speed up his residence application.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters