QUESTION

What is the fastest way to get my fiancé into the USA , I Permanent resident

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder, and a permeant resident, I am getting engaged, I want to know the fastest way to get my fiancé into the country.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dear Anonymous, As a green card holder, you would need to marry your fiance in his country and then petition him in the U.S.  The petitioning process takes approximately 5 months.  Your fiance would be an F2A and according to the September 2013 Visa Bulletin, he would be eligible to immigrate right away. However, this is unusual where the quota is current for all countries for the F2A category so, hopefully, after the petition is approved, the quota would still be current.   This is the fastest way for you to get your husband into the U.S.A. right now.  
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Rehim Babaoglu
You cannot sponsor your fiance. To do that you must be a United States citizen. Your fiance must utilize a non-immigrant visa category: B-1/B-2 tourist or business, F-1 student, J-1 or H-1B temporary worker. Think about becoming a US citizen & then sposoring your fiance. Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney At Law THOMASON, HENDRIX, HARVEY JOHNSON & MITCHELL, PLLC Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721  fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: BabaogluR@ThomasonLaw.com website: www.thomasonlaw.com P  Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters