QUESTION

What is the fastest way to invite my brother to my wedding here in the US?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a US Citizen. I want my brother to come to the US for my wedding which is in April 26, 2014. I want to know what is the fastest way to do that and how long will it take him to be here in America? Your guidance will be appreciated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Your brother should apply for a tourist visa.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Have him apply for a B2 visa at his US consulate. Give him an invitation letter and affidavit of support I-134 and wedding invitation.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters