QUESTION

What is the first step and what form do I need to apply for a green card?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and I want to file for a green card for my girlfriend. She came to the US legally with a visa. We've been together for four years now.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

You first have to marry her since you cannot petition for her as your girlfriend. Once you are legally married, you can petition for her green card on the basis of marriage to a US citizen.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
First step is marriage, followed by a concurrently filed F-I30 alien relative petition and I-485 adjustment of status application. You will both be interviewed in about 6 months If all goes well, she'd get her green card within days of your joint status interview
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If she is only your girlfriend, you cannot petition her. You will need to marry her and after you are married, you will need to file an I-130 and I-485 to begin the process. There may other options for her to immigrate depending on her education, background, etc. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your girlfriend's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze her case, advise you of her options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
You need to get married first. Then you have to file a petition along with the adjustment of status for her (Green Card).
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You would have to get married and then file the form I-130/485/G325A/864, etc.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
First step is: you need to legally marry. After that, I-130 together with adjustment of status, affidavit of support, and some other forms and documents required by USCIS.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
1st step is to get married then you can file one-step adjustment for her: I-130 I-485 I-765 I-864 and g-325a for both. The paperwork is extensive & detail oriented so make sure you seek professional advice.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
First, you need to get married; then you need to file adjustment of status package, it includes many forms I 130, 485, 765 etc.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply for her green card only after your marriage. Then file the following Forms: I-130, I-485, G-325A, I-765, and I-864. You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer before filing. If done correctly, the entire process only should take about 3 months from start to finish.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you want to petition her as a spouse, the first step is to get married. After that, you have to file a petition with USCIS using Form I-130. If her visa allows her to adjust status in the United States, she can file for adjustment of status simultaneously with the filing of your Form I-130 petition. Otherwise, you will have to indicate in the petition that she is going to apply for immigrant visa abroad.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Get married and file the I-130 and I-485. Or consult with an attorney to make sure there are no issues.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters