QUESTION

What is the impact on my citizenship if my my wife forgot the date of her ex marriages and her ex spouses' birthdate ?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
What if I forgot to notify uscis of my addresses unintentionally ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Your case may be denied. She must obtain copies of the divorce decrees and provide dates of birth and marriages, so that she may prove to USCIS that she is eligible to marry you. Proof of termination of prior marriages is mandatory. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters