QUESTION

What is the initial reason extension of a US visa (say student) requires the person to go back to their country of origin to apply for the extension?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to disclose whatever reasons you have and tell the truth. Do not file for extension if you have no need for it.    Extending Nonimmigrant Status
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters