QUESTION

what is the next step in after paying the AOS and the IV fees?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I paid the AOS fee in september and the IV fee in october 22,and both are paid now.I need to know what is the next step and what documents need to be submitted for both forms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
After payment of the affidavit of support fee and immigrant visa fee, the National Visa Center will request that you submit the affidavit of support and immigrant visa application form (forms I-864 and DS – 260) along with all the related documentation when the priority date is current or close to becoming current for visa issuance. Following receipt of such and assuming that the paperwork is correct, the case would then be sent to the appropriate American consulate or embassy for immigrant visa interview.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters