QUESTION

What is the next step to take if your immediate relative (spouse) is denied a visa abroad?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume for purposes of your question that you are a US citizen and that your immediate relative spouse has been denied an immigrant visa. In that case, the consular officer would generally notify your spouse as to whether she is eligible to file for a waiver of excludability. If the ground of denial was fraud or misrepresentation, she would have to file an I-601 application to waive the ground of exclude ability. If she was previously deported from the US, she would have to file form I- 212 request for advance permission to reapply after deportation or removal.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters