QUESTION

What is the next step/process for me in getting a permanent resident visa for my Nigerian wife? What should I do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have filed the I130 petition and it has been approved. I received a I797 notice of action on June 15 approving the petition, the notification states that my wife would be contacted by the NVC concerning the next steps for visa processing. It has been more than 30 days and neither I nor my wife have received any contact from NVC. My wife and daughter are presently living in Lagos, Nigeria. My daughter has been granted her US citizenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you have not yet received anything from the NVC, you should call (603) 334-0700, e-mail NVCInquiry@state.gov, or write directly to: National Visa Center 32 Rochester Avenue Portsmouth, New Hampshire 03801-2909
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters