QUESTION

What is the possibility of getting a green card if I am happily married to a US Citizen right now?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was granted a B1/B2 visa on October 2015. I attended the conference for four days. I didn’t return home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, if a foreign national enters the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, such was with a B1/B2 visa, and later becomes married to a U.S. citizen, the couple can succeed in an adjustment of status application process by which the foreign national spouse can become a Permanent Resident (can get a "Green Card"). This is true even if the foreign national spouse may have long overstayed his/her initial visa. Of course, there are many other details that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your spouse to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters