QUESTION

What is the possible fastest way I can bring my daughter in the US?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen and I want to know what is the fastest possible way I can bring my daughter in U.S. When we came to the U.S. almost ten years ago she was left behind for the reason that she's already above twenty. She didn't get married but she's a single mom.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Fastest way may be some type of nonimmigrant visa. I would be happy to consult with you on the various options once I know your daughter's educational and work experience background and of what country she is a citizen. You can petition for her to obtain a green card but she will be subject to the quota system as a preference applicant. Her category is FB-1 (unmarried child of a USC over 21) There are three stages to the case - 1) I-130 filed with USCIS office; 2) approved I-130 is sent to national Visa Center which collects money and forms for the Department of State consular offices. 3) Case is shipped for interview and medical Right now there are only visas for cases which were on file prior to January 1, 2005 (or other date depending on her country of birth) so even if step 1 is approved and the case is shipped to NVC it will be held there until your Priority Date is current. Priority Date is established by the date the I-130 is received by USCIS. Until there is a visa nothing will move forward on her case. You should file for citizenship at your soonest opportunity as then her case would be upgraded to immediate relative. If we can assist in the processing of her case, please contact me as indicated below for fees, procedures, and timing.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Have you ever petitioned for her? If not you should and wait until there's a visa available for her.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters