QUESTION

What is the procedure to invite someone who is not a US citizen, to the US for a visit?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen and I want to invite my step mother here for a visit. Will her case approved? How long does the process takes?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
There is no law about invitations like this. Check the website of the USA Consulate where she'd be applying for a visa.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Your mother-in-law needs to apply for a visitor visa from the nearest US consulate. Click the following link to search for a consulate: http://www.usembassy.gov/
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not completely clear to me, it sounds like you step-mother wishes to come to the U.S. to visit for a short time and then return abroad. Generally, applicants for such a visit need to apply for a visitor visa (a visa in the B1/B2 nonimmigrant visa category). That type of application is handled through the U.S. consulate's office in the foreign national's country, and part of the process includes providing documentary evidence to show a genuine intention to visit temporarily and then return home. Typically that type of documentation includes evidence of one's ties to her country, such as evidence of a temporary leave of absence from work, evidence of continuing to have a home abroad, evidence of financial ties abroad, evidence of other family members remaining abroad, etc.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Miami, FL at CruzLaw PA
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information to answer your question. What you seem to be referring to is a letter of invitation which is used for some countries but not others. Depending on which country she is coming from, she may or may not need a visa. Timing will also depend on which country she is coming from. There is never any guarantee that a non-citizen will be admitted into the United States. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters