QUESTION

What is the process after a declined credit card authorization of my I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife and I filed the Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. We submitted lots of evidence and sent it in time. No problem from that side. But this morning I saw a declined credit card transaction from the USCIS due to incorrect card information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY at Law Office of Shafi Chowdhury
Update Your Profile
All you have to do is resubmit the credit card authorization form with the correct information. I would recommend submitting the paperwork with a money order or check to avoid this problem again. Wish you the best of luck!   The abovementioned is not legal advice and does not creat an attorney-client relationship.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters