QUESTION

What is the process for an American citizen to marry a Chinese national

Asked on May 13th, 2019 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I want my Chinese (she lives in Chongqing) girlfriend to be able to enter the US, and then we get married here. I am legally divorced in WA state, no problem there. What is the process? Time? Etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your best strategy is to apply for her fiancé K visa. It takes roughly 1 year to process it, and when she enters the US she has to marry you within 90 days. After that she can adjust status to obtain her green card. Counsel anywhere in the US can represent you. Keep in mind that you must have physically met your Fiance 2 years before beginning the application process. 
Answered on May 14th, 2019 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters