QUESTION

What is the process for me and my boyfriend to get married and make him a U.S. citizen in 2017?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your fiance may be able to attain immigration benefits, ultimately resulting in becoming a naturalized citizen. This includes, for example, information about your own immigration status (are you a U.S. citizen? Are you a Permanent Resident? Do you have some other status?); information about your fiance (how and when did he enter the U.S.? What is his current immigration status? What immigration-related applications every before have been filed by or for him?); Etc. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters