QUESTION

what is the process of becoming a residence of the united States?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
What is the process of becoming a residence when you are born from another country like Mexico?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You first must be the beneficiary of an approved immigrant visa petition. An immigrant visa petition must typically be filed by an employer or family member. The process will vary depending upon who filed a petition on your behalf. You can read more about inmigrating to the United States at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-to-the-usa.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters