QUESTION

What is the process on getting a tourist visa for my mother in law?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My wife received a temporary Green card after marrying me last year and I am a US citizen. My wife is pregnant and is due on May 2013. We would like to bring her mother (mother-in-law) to visit us in the US so that she can be with us during delivery time and stay till visa expires. It will be a great help for us with her presence during that time. I won't be able to bring my mother since she has ASMA and can be a risky to travel from that far. Please let me know the process that way I can begin processing before my wife gives a birth. Thanks!
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Your mother in law can go to the US embassy in her country and apply for tourist visa Form DS -156 There is high visa refusal rate in many consulates for these kinds of requests due to the suspicion that she is not an intending immigrant; that she is coming to stay for a long time (beyond 6 months) to become a full time baby sitter for your family. Any evidence that she intends to return to her country after a temporary stay must be provided Also a letter of invitation from you indicating your financial ability to provide her food, lodging and other necessaries so will not engage in unauthorized employment or go on welfare must be provided. Importantly though, unless she is able to provide evidence that she has strong ties in her own country that will assure her return within the time allotted for the B-2 visa, her case may not be approved.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
The mother in law just has to make an application for a visitor's visa and try to prove to the consular officer that she has no intent to immigrate but just wants to come visit for a brief period of time. What will improve her chances is proof of the baby being due and proof that she has substantial ties to her home country ensuring her return.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
You would want to bring her on a B2 Tourist Visa, and you will need to file an electronic DS-160 (https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/).
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you would like to set up a consultation we would be happy to assist you through the process. She will need to show she will return home - strong ties abroad. She should not mention helping out with the baby as that is considered work and would be unauthorized on a tourist visa.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Have your mother-in-law apply for a visitor's visa in her home country at the U.S. consulate. Give her an invitation letter and an I-134 (affidavit of support), unless she has her own funds, to take to the consulate.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the U.S. Embassy website for whatever country your mother in law is from. Each U.S. Embassy has different requirements for a B-2 visa. Most people don't need to hire a lawyer to get a tourist visa unless there's questionable history in the person's path that may make it difficult to demonstrate no intent to immigrate to the U.S. permanently.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to apply for a tourist visa for your mom.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters