QUESTION

What is the process that my friend has to take to come back after sixteen years?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was deported 16 years ago to the Dominican republic, on charges of sexual assault. He did his time from September 1995 to January 1997 and later deported. They had informed him that after 5 years he could request to get his papers back. I wanted to know what is the process that he has to take to get back to the US?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
He will need to find a nonimmigrant or immigrant visa classification for which he is eligible - most require a sponsor.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
it is unclear what was his immigration status when he was deported. If he has a green card, he lost it anyway. If he wants to return to the US, he must apply for visa. if he has immediate USC relatives, they can file petition for him. However, his criminal conviction may render him inadmissible. He should consult with an immigration lawyer to determine his chances and options.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You need to get a copy of his court documents and bring them to a competent immigration attorney specializing in criminal and deportation law. Given the nature of his conviction, it may be that he is barred from entry or at the least, that it will be very difficult for him to obtain a visa because an officer will not want to let him in.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2011 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters