QUESTION

what is the process to get a visa after the ten year bar is over for reentry

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
my husband is from kenya we was married in 2002 he was deported in 2006 our I130 was approved in 2006. he has stayed out of the states all of the ten years. we need to know how long it takes to get one and what we have to do when the time is up on the bar. I have been going over there to see him. i was born in the us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. According to your timeline, he still have another 2 years before the 10 years is up. Thus, you will likely need to file a new petition next year for him to process at the Embassy in 2016. However, the reasons for his deportation will be relevant to his approval. Thanks.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters