QUESTION

What is the propor procedure I live in the us my girlfriend in canada we are getting engaged in april and I am moving to canada in august

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
We are going to get married just not sure when we lived to gether in the us at my residence for over one year till she moved back to canada in september 2011.How should we proceed so that we can expedite my be ing able to wrk asap when I arrive in canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,  Generally, you would need to marry first before you file for your residency based on marriage, therefore you may want to move up your wedding date and file in a timely manner if you need to start work as soon as possible. To find out the current processing timelines for permanent residency in Canada, and for specific information regarding the procedures, you should consult with an immigration attorney that specializes in Canadian immigration law to discuss your case and your arrival date. Notes: The information here is of a general information and is not legal advice. You should consult with an immigration attorney for legal advice for specific needs. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters