QUESTION

What is the quickest way to apply Permanent Residency VISA for my mom who is here in the States on the Visiting VISA?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2021 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I have my mom here in the States on visiting VISA. I'm a US citizen and planning to apply for her to get a permanent Resident VISA. How can I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
yes if mom entered the USA with a visa, then you as mom's US citizen child over the age of 21 can sponsor her for her green card and mom can adjust status here without having to return to her home country. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2021 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters