QUESTION

What is the quickest way to immigrate from Belgium to the US?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
A friend is interested in immigrating from Belgium to the US and we are wondering what the quickest and best way to do that.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
By investing $500,000 to $1,000,000.00 in a recognized business project in the US.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If your friend does not have close family or a job offer in the US, then the other option is by investment.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
civil litigation Attorney serving Portland, OR at Morinaka Schworm LLC
Update Your Profile
The quickest way to immigrate to the U.S., generally, is for the alien's U.S. citizen's spouse or fiance.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
That is a good question. The answer will depend upon a wide variety of factors: education, immigration history, whether the person has an employment or family sponsor.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Marriage with a US citizen is the fastest way. Other than that, employment based immigration especially first/second preference or investor's visa are also fast.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Immigrating, meaning obtaining a green card (permanent residence) is not quick. It requires a family member or employer to sponsor the immigrant. There are no exceptions to this, except the green card lottery. Visiting for a short period is easier and quicker to accomplish.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
There is no quickest and best way. All immigrant applications require either a family, employer, or self-sponsorship. Best way to start is to have a consult by phone and review the person's education, work experience, investment options. Sometimes the best way is to come on a nonimmigrant visa and later apply for permanent residency status once a sponsor is located.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters