QUESTION

What is the total dollar amount of assests needed for the Avadavit of Support and what are the forms required for filling?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am contacting you in regards to a question about the Affidavit of Support that no one can seem to answer. I am a US citizen married to a French man and we are living in Germany. I currently do not work and, therefore, obviously have no income. We plan to move back to the USA and look for jobs once there. In the meantime we will live off of my husband's savings. Therefore, we will be filling the Affidavit of Support whilst neither of us has income within the USA. Can you please clarify if I am correct in my understanding of the following? 1. We are a 2 person household and need to prove that we have 3 times (as he is a spouse) 125% of the minimum poverty guidelines in assets. This would mean that we need to show we have $58,164 in assets correct? If this is not correct, can you please clarify? 2. We were told to fill out several different forms (I-864, I-134, etc.) and we are unsure which piece of information regarding the for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are filing an affidavit of support for your husband's immigrant visa, you would be using form I-864. You are correct that you need to prove three times the 125% of the poverty guidelines if you will be using assets. You state a figure of $58,164. I was never too good at math, but my figure is $58,041. I do caution you that some consular officers do not respect the poverty guidelines and may give you a hard time even though you make the figure. However, a reasonable consular officer would let your husband pass.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 14th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters