QUESTION

What is the visa option from India to USA and foes not hold any graduation?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend in USA has started a company in US and wants to hire me for marketing director position. He wants to sponsor me a visa so that I can go to USA and work for his company at his place. I currently don't hold any degree. What are all the VISA options for me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

None, practically speaking, unless he has a company overseas as well and you have been working for that company for at least a year. Or, unless you have at least 12 years of work experience in the field of marketing that would be evaluated to be the equivalent of a bachelor's degree.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you or your friend contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you have sufficient work history there is a possibility of your work history being held as equal to a degree in an appropriate field. Otherwise the only real options would be either investment in a company or working for a branch of a company in India and then transferring to a branch in the US after a year.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse
Probably none.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters