QUESTION

What is the waiting period for a non immigrant married to a US citizen?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been married to a US citizen for almost a year. He has just started the filing but the problem is, he is not sure how long it is going to take. I live in Jamaica. Is it possible where I could just apply for a US visa while the filing is undergoing?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It takes about 9-12 months from filing the petition to getting the visa.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
There is no law prohibiting you from applying to visit your husband, although, it's not typically a good outcome. It doesn't hurt to try, however. The process for immigrant visa takes about 8-18 months once your USA citizen spouse files the papers.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters