QUESTION

what kind of information does someone need to prove they have not left their country after being deported and 10 year bar has lapsed

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
was deported and barred from US for 10 years for failure to appear in court after being arrested for illegal entry into US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You simply need to show you have not returned to the United States. There are a variety of records that could be used to show you complied with the ban. You could submit copies of leases, utility bills, bank statements, income tax returns, employment records, school records, etc. You essentially need to provide documentation showing you were in your native country during the past ten years and not the United States. 
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters