QUESTION

What kind of visa is best for a single Russian woman to visit the US?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have been corresponding with a girl from Russia for a couple months and we've become quite close. I am aware of the various scams, and do not believe this to be the case. However, her travel agency is telling her that her obtaining a Visitor's Visa and coming to America will be easy (100% sure). However, I've also read elsewhere that this is very difficult. That single Russian women are almost never granted Visitors Visas to the US (or Canada/Australia for that matter). Instead they say I would need to travel to Russia to meet her, and then go through the steps to obtain a Fiance Visa to get her to America. I am a 53-year old school teacher with a steady income and no criminal record. Just wondering what your firm has to say on this type of matter? Can the Visitor's Visa route be a successful one for marriage to a Russian woman? Or is a visit from me to Russia, and then going through steps to get a Fiance or Marriage Visa preferable? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether this single woman can obtain a visitor's visa will depend upon her ties to Russia and her intent to return. It will likely be very difficult for her to obtain a visitor's visa unless she has strong ties to Russia. She can always apply.  A visitor visa is not to be used to circumvent the is country's immigration laws. If you think this relationship is leading to marriage then it may be best for you to travel to Russia to meet her. You could also choose to meet in a third country to which she can obtain a visa. After you have met, you could pursue a fiancé visa for her. You can read more about the fiancé visa process at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters