QUESTION

What lawyer do I need for myFriend that is wanting to prove citizenship thru acquisition of citizenship

Asked on Feb 07th, 2023 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My friends mom from France needs a lawyer to prove citizenship and thinks that having an American Attorney is the best option
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at Legacy Immigration, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are two ways to derive US citizenship from a parent, either through acquisition or derivation. Each has various legal burdens to meet. You should contact an experienced attorney to handle this case. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2023 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters